Consular

Consular & Visa Section

ROSA ( Registration of South Africans abroad) The Department of Foreign Affairs offers a voluntary registration service for South African citizens that are travelling or residing abroad. This service is provided in the event there is a need to contact you to offer urgent advice on a natural disaster or civil unrest or a family emergency.The information submitted by a South African citizen via the ROSA Online Registration form may be used by the Department of Foreign Affairs: To contact South African citizens and their families; for any other reasonable purpose, as may be deemed appropriate, to ensure the protection and well-being of South African citizens abroad and in order to provide them with the necessary assistance; and with due regard to any South African citizen’s right to privacy pursuant to South African law. The Department of Foreign Affairs uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) and firewall technology to protect your data.

For more information on Consular, Civic and Immigration services, read the South African Embassy’s Service Delivery Charter.

Hours of Opening: Monday to Friday 09:00 to 13:00, excluding public holidays

Telephone:   (47) 23 27 32 23
Facsimile: (47) 22 44 39 75
E-mail: oslo.reception@foreign.gov.za

24-hour emergency telephone number: (47) 91 32 41 34

Who needs to apply for a visa?

* Norwegian and Icelandic citizens who wish to visit South Africa for tourism or commercial purposes are exempt from visa requirements for a period of 90 days maximum.
All visitors to South Africa must be in posession of return/onward ticket and a valid visa.

* Norwegian and Icelandic citizens who wish to work or study in South Africa need to apply for a work /study permit at the South African Embassy in Oslo at least 6 weeks before departure.

To be certain whether you require a visa, we URGE you to contact the Embassy.

Applicable to nationals of the following countries: Australia, Andorra, Argentina, Austria, Belgium, Botswana, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Czech Republic, Denmark, Ecuador, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Luxemburg, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Northern Ireland, Paraguay, Portugal San Marino, Singapore, Spain, St Vincent & the Grenadines, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Venezuela and the United States of America DO NOT require visas in transit and on visit to South Africa for either commercial purposes or for tourism for a period of maximum 90 days.

Nationals of Antigua & Barbuda, Barbados, Belize, Benin, Bolivia, Cape Verde, Costa Rica, Gabon, Guyana, Jorda, Lesotho, Malaysia, Malawi, Mauritius, Namibia, Poland, Peru, Seychelles, Slovak Republic, South Korea, Swaziland, Thailand, Turkey and Zambia DO NOT require visas in transit and on visit to South Africa for either commercial purposes or for tourism for a period of maximum 30 days.

N.B. Those staying for a period of 90 days and longer, need to apply, in South Africa, for an extension. More information can be found at the Department of Home Affairs website.

Policy procedures at the Consular Section of the South African Embassy

All applicants are requested to comply with the following procedures/ requirements:
  1. Forward application forms to the Embassy.
  2. The Consular Section officials will scrutinize the application. If additional supporting documents are required, the applicant will be informed in one of the following ways – telephonically/ telefax/ e-mail.
  3. ONLY AFTER the application forms and ALL the necessary supporting documents have been received, the Embassy/ Consular Section will contact the applicant with the request to deposit the application fee into the Embassy’s Bank Account.
  4. Kindly FAX a copy of the Bank receipt/ Bank giro to the Embassy’s fax number (+47) 22 44 39 75 (Kindly INCLUDE your telephone number on the proof of payment).
  5. After receipt of proof of payment, the Embassy will proceed with the application. From this date, the processing period will be one (1) month.
  6. Each application is processed on merit and therefore at times may require additional information/ documentation.

NB.

    • Payments will only be VALID AFTER the Consular Section has requested the applicant to make the necessary payments.
    • Any monies deposited in the Embassy’s bank account prior to a request from the Consular Section will be returned only after six (6) months.
    • Processing of applications for work permits can take one (1) – four (4) months

The South African Embassy would appreciate if you could kindly complete the Customer Service Delivery – Feedback Form and return it to us with your application or via e-mail.

Application for Visitor’s Visa

Application for a Temporary Residence Permit

Back to the top

 

Write a comment